質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Collaboration between China and other countries will be crucial in managing environmental problems. this “manage”means control?? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
yes, "managing environmental problems" refers to "deal with", to "control" or to "solve" them 👍🏻
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Jenpzk Thanks!!
I’ve looked up this word
And it says
This have two meanings.
That is,succeed and control
You use which one depends on the situation?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@Masaki0704 yes, but in this case I would use managing is the best option, because I don't think succeed is used in this context, because "succeed" means to "triumph" or to "win". So, to use succeed in these sentence i would write this: "Collaboration between China and other countries has succeeded in managing environmental problems".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?