質問
最終更新日:
2015年3月29日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
イタリア語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
half-cocked と half-assed と Are them offensive? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Half-cocked means unprepared. Half-assed means poorly done.
Half-cocked is definitely not offensive and refers to the act of cocking a gun. To cock a gun, you pull the hammer back, at which point it is ready to fire when the trigger is pulled. If your gun is half-cocked, you've done a poor job of preparing it to be used.
Half-assed I wouldn't describe as being offensive, but I also probably wouldn't say it in front of my grandmother.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Completely agree with delta.
You can think of half-assed as only putting half of your ass or half of yourself into your work.
You also hear the colloquial, shortened form, half-ass, occasionally.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Agreed - and I think the most common usage is something "went off half-cocked", meaning that it was unprepared or premature (and as a result not successful).
The launch of the new smartphone felt like it went off half-cocked - everything felt very disorganized and rushed.
Half-assed is more common and is more flexible. It's a bit casual and rough - but not offensive.
I couldn't believe what a half-assed job the workmen did building the wall, it's obviously crooked.
Of course, somebody might get offended if you tell them they did something half-assed... but the word isn't offensive.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?