質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月1日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポーランド語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a body (your actual body) と a body (a dead person) はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
For the same word, it's all about context here.
"My body is killing me".
"Hey John, I found a body in the lake last night."
Obviously for the first one, you're talking about your own body, that's living and breathing. For the other, you wouldn't find a living breathing person in a lake at night, so you can assume that person is dead, and that body is a corpse.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
so in these cases we talk about the body as a "hull", and so it makes no difference if it´s alive or not... did i get that right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, it does matter if it's alive or not. That's actually how the definition changes. In the second example, "body" refers to the corpse in the lake, so it totally changes the meaning of the sentence. "Body" and "corpse" in the second example, and usually in police dramas where people die, hold the same meaning. I'm sorry if this took a confusing turn.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
So if i´m alive i have a a body, but if i die i am a body... But that is 1:1 the same word o.O
That makes absolutely no sense to me ^^
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There we go! You just explained it yourself in a way I didn't think of. A person has a body when they're alive. They are in possession of it because it's theirs. When a person exits that body, or dies, they become a body. They are a body now. They don't have it anymore. Man this is a weird conversation haha. Anyway, unless you become a police officer or see a dead person in a river, you pretty much only have to reference your own body. Hope this somehow helps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
I thik i got it... (i hope so) ^^
Thanks for your time and your patience ;)
Thanks for your time and your patience ;)