質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2018年5月1日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"They pitched camp for the night near the river." とはどういう意味ですか?
What does "to pitch camp" mean?
回答
退会したユーザー
2018年5月1日
最も役に立った回答
@Think07 I’m no expert at tents 😂
Every language has synonyms, or words that have the same meaning (like ‘big’ and ‘large’, for example). The options you gave all have basically the same meaning. Another very common one is ‘to put up a tent’.
The opposite... let me think...
‘To take down a tent’
‘To pack up a tent’
‘To tear down a tent’
‘To pack away a tent’
‘To put away a tent’
‘To gather a tent’ like you said.
There’s lots of different ways you can say these things, and there is not always any difference in meaning :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
To ‘set up’ camp
So basically, maybe they are building up their tents there to sleep for the night.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@dogwhip I see. Thank you!! So it's the same as "to pitch a tent or tents"?
退会したユーザー
@Think07 Yes that’s right! In all honesty, I’ve never heard anyone say ‘to pitch camp’ before haha. I only hear ‘to set up camp’ and ‘to pitch a tent’.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@dogwhip
Many thanks. Do you say "to install a tent" as well?
What's the difference between "to set up/install/pitch a tent"?
And how do you say 'to uninstall a tent'? to gather the tent?
退会したユーザー
@Think07 I’m no expert at tents 😂
Every language has synonyms, or words that have the same meaning (like ‘big’ and ‘large’, for example). The options you gave all have basically the same meaning. Another very common one is ‘to put up a tent’.
The opposite... let me think...
‘To take down a tent’
‘To pack up a tent’
‘To tear down a tent’
‘To pack away a tent’
‘To put away a tent’
‘To gather a tent’ like you said.
There’s lots of different ways you can say these things, and there is not always any difference in meaning :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@dogwhip Thank you so much. Appreciate your help. Helped me a lot.