質問
最終更新日:
2014年10月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
やっと と ついに はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
やっとimplies that you waited for a long time/ longer than expected for something to occur/come that you got a little tired of waiting. It implies your negative feeling about how long it took.
Ex) 3日掛かって、やっとスープが出来た (the soup was finally done after 3days of cooking)
3時間経って、やっと彼は現れた(he finally showed up after 3hours)
ついに on the other hand implies the positive excitement/anticipation on the thing that you have waited for it to occur/come. So it's used for bigger event, accomplishment etc.
Ex) 最終面接の日がついに来た(it is finally the day of the final step of interview)
100年掛かって、ついにタイムマシンができた(time machine was finally made after 100years of research)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
ついに is just means "at last".
やっと means a result of efforts. So it is not used for bad things.
For example:
ついに宿題が終わった。 (やっと can be also used)
ついにお金がなくなった。 (やっと can't be used)
ついに見つからなかった。 (やっと can't be used)
やっと can be also used as an adjective やっとだ.
家にたどり着くのがやっとだった。 (ついに can't be used)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Since the above two explanations are so good, I don't have much to add.
Just a couple of things.
Unless there's some effort involved, you don' t use やっと。
For rather trivial everyday kind of things, you don't use ついに。
As for good or bad connotaion, I'm not sure. This can be quite tricky.
ついに死刑執行の日がexecution-day来てしまった。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?