質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"I came here by bus. I came here in a bus." both are right? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'd say "on a bus".
You could say "in", but I feel like I always hear "on" in the US.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
"I came here by bus." is correct. The other one should be: "I came here on a bus."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Katie96Lee I would understand you, but it would sound strange to me. So I would not say "in a bus" when you can just say "on a bus" instead.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Katie96Lee Yes, in a taxi, in a car. I understand this might be confusing. The link below explains it in a good way that I couldn't think of. They say you use "on" with bus because you can stand up and walk around inside of it. That still might be confusing, but it makes it a little more clear when to use "on" vs "in".
https://www.italki.com/article/86/transportatio...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?