質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月27日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
tough an rough ( frequently I confuse and forget them:/) を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The boxer was tough . (meaning strong )
The sand was rough. (meaning not smooth)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Tough can also mean difficult! For example: The test was really tough.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@danodo: ooh that was more useful, however I listened to something like you are a rough cookie, is it the same to say "you are tough?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You probably actually heard "you are a tough cookie"! That's the common expression, and it usually means that someone is strong willed and can make it through difficulties!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)