質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月4日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Confusion swept over me when i was considering the use of the word“colorful”.
At the very beginning, my teacher from the U.S.A told me, be careful if i wanna use the world " colorful" because it is a little bit derogative. See, live a colorful life= live a complicated life (related to sex)
However, the teacher, who comes from British, told me, live a colorful life = live a meaningful, exciting and happy life, which is true of what my English teacher( Chinese) has said in high school.
Hence, i wonder whether the different use of this word " colorful" is due to the cultural difference. Or Maybe, neither of them are wrong. 😂
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
“Live a colourful life” in British terms relates to having a meaningful, exciting and happy life. Your U.S.A teacher is definitely overthinking the meaning of colourful. But it could be a cultural difference, we’ll never know.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I'm an American and I'm 60 years old, and I've never heard of "colourful" relating to sex.
"Colourful" can mean exciting, complicated, meaningful - it has all of these meanings.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@OldGeezer: I see, thx, maybe she was thinking too much or chances are that it occurs when she was reading some Literature work and from that context, it is related to sex.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)