質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月5日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポーランド語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a body と a corpse はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
A body is a dead person, a corpse is also a dead person... What´s the difference?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You could say either, in this case.
Corpse is more gruesome sounding.
Body, even though it’s still horrible to be dead, is gentler sounding.
If the police came to your house to announce the death of someone you knew, body is better to hear than corpse.
Corpse also refers to rotting.
Body also has other meanings. If you need to know them, let me know. I just wanted to address body in the context you put it in.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
@Chri8tine Ah, thank you :) Now "corpse" it sounds even more disgusting to me...
But if i may ask: What other meanings do you have for "body" (Except the body i actually live in)?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Solarwind
In text: A letter has a body.
A body of water.
Quantity: body of evidence
A group of people make up a body. Like a legislative body or a student body.
Wine can have a body. Like rich with flavor.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
Body of evidence, i know this TV series ^^
What is a body of water? I never heard that before
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
I don´t get the context... Why is an ocan a "body"?
Maybe it´s just confusing because we don´t have this in german
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
Now it makes sense :)
Thank you so much for your help, i really appreciate it :)
Thank you so much for your help, i really appreciate it :)