質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月27日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
won't miss と wouldn't miss はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
Won't = Will + Not. Means that it will not happen.
Wouldn't = Would + Not. Means that it will not possibly happen.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Kouzume: Thanks for your answer.
What if "I wouldn't miss it for the world."? Is it just an exception of an idiom?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
Example:
-"I won't miss the train today!"
+"I wouldn't miss their concerts never"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm so glad I'm moving to a quieter new house. I definitely won't miss the noisy traffic outside my window.
(Sarcastic yet sincere)
I won't miss a day of practicing baseball for anything. I'm committed to it! (Optimistic)
Are you coming to my performance?
"I wouldn't miss it for the world!" (Nothing could prevent me from attending/coming) (Excited and supportive)
I wouldn't miss my old girlfriend if I found a new one. I'm not really attracted to her anyway. (Casual)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@iamina: The sentence is okay. Umm, I really don't know. Because you're following the grammar rules correctly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@kwlosangeles: Really thanks! I fully understand your explanation:)
- 韓国語