質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月28日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Carlos Beltran laces a two-run single to right field とはどういう意味ですか?
what dose "lace" mean. i think it is used as a verb, isn't lace about cloth? and do you use this routinely in a conversation? any practical example?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Lace is a fabric, but in that example sentence it sounds like you may mean race?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Lace is a more descriptive verb describing exactly how Beltran hit his two-run single. I did not watch this game but I'm assuming they mean he hit the ball perfectly into the right field for a two-run single.
Verbs like these are often used in sports broadcasts because they can better describe an action.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@SkyK Yeah thanks. I think this word is too much for me now. I would just say "He hit the ball to the right field" for now. :)
thank you skyK for taking your time and kind explanation. To whom would i ask this!?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Chu-Young: No problem! I don't always know what the verbs mean because the broadcasters will make them up! I also think it would be easier to say "He hit the ball to right field."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?