質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月30日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
extend と expand はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
退会したユーザー
2016年7月30日
最も役に立った回答
@sangoさん: 分かりますよ。
"Two decades ago, people used digital cameras and reprinted photos. These photos could be expanded or minimized."と思います。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
Extend means to stretch vertically ⬅️➡️ (stretch)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Expand means to be stretched from all sides.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Moose98 Thank you. :) Which would you use, expand or extend, for photocopying like when I want to (extend or expand) from 100% to 125% size?
退会したユーザー
- 日本語
@Moose98 thanks. I made a mistake, so I edited "from 100% to 75% size" to "from 100% to 125% size."
How about photo? Two decades ago, people used cameras and reprinted photos. They (expanded or extended) and retracted their photos.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- セルビア語
Expand reffers to width and extend to lenght!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@sangoさん: I understand what you're trying to say because your sentence is grammatically correct. But can you give me more context? Maybe write it in Japanese.
It's because I don't know the method for printing which you speak of. So I don't want to provide inaccurate information.
Also: 75-100% (increase) is expanding. 100-75% (decrease) is minimizing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Moose98 Ok, I'll put some pictures.
two decades ago people used digital cameras
- 日本語
- 日本語
@Moose98 After they finished films, they reprint film into pictures.
If they wanted, they could expand or minimize their original size of the pictures.
- 日本語
- 日本語
I hope you understand what I'm trying to say (´・ω・`)
退会したユーザー
@sangoさん: 分かりますよ。
"Two decades ago, people used digital cameras and reprinted photos. These photos could be expanded or minimized."と思います。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
退会したユーザー