質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
インドネシア語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
privy to solemn and magnificent secrets とはどういう意味ですか?
What does "privy to something" mean?
回答
2018年5月13日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Privy to" means you have private access to, it is often considered secretive. the word comes from the French word for private. There is still in the UK a "privy council" which ensures information is shared around certain people in the government, opposition, other civil servants and the queen whom the privy council is there to inform.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?