質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (チリ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
They were flushed with success. と They flushed with success. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
the difference is on transitivity. they were flushed refers to something that has been flushed, that suffered the action of being flushed. they flushed refers to something or someone who performed the action of flushing. the first one is intransitive, the second one is transitive.
to help you understand it, think of 付くand 付ける, where the difference also resides purely on transitivity
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@victorlbitten You mean the both sentence are grammatically correct but the nuance is quite different ? if so, which is natural to use in this case ??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@atea they're both correct, but they mean different things.
1) they were flushed with success. example: the pills inside the toilet were successfully flushed.
2) they flushed with success. example: they(some people) flushed the pills with success
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
the first is intransitive, and says that something has been flushed, suffered the action of being flushed. the second one says that someone flushed, performed the action of flushing over something else.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
again, another example in Japanese to help you understand it: think about the difference between 上げる and 上がる。the difference isn't nuance, but transitivity. 上げる means someone is taking something up, so it is transitive, because the action is performed over something/someone else. 上がる means something has been raised, and is intransitive.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
if you still don't get it, just say and I will try to explain it using different examples
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
猫は上がった
猫を上げった
I think this example makes it easier to understand. the same verb, but meaning different things, right?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語