質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月16日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
吾輩は投げ出されては這い上り、這い上っては投げ出され、何でも同じ事を四五遍繰り返したのを記憶している。その時におさんと云う者はつくづくいやになった とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
私は投げ出されてははい上がり、はい上がっては投げ出され、同じことを四、五回繰り返したのを覚えている。その時におさんという者を嫌いになった。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I was thrown out, I went up, I went up and was thrown out. I remember doing the same things four or five times. At that time I came to dislike the one called “おさん“.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@soragoro thank you! i have a question. why does it not mean "At that time Osan came to dislike me"?
その時におさんと云う者は(吾輩が)つくづくいやになった 。
- 日本語
First, you can see that these two sentences are monologue of "我輩".
If the second sentence is described from objective viewpoint, it does not use "云う者" and would goes その時におさんはつくづく(彼のことを)いやになった。
Next, if you would like to tell that おさん dislikes about 我輩, you should say like this. その時におさんと云う者はつくづく(我輩のことを)いやになったのだろう。
Because 我輩 is not おさん and wouldn’t know how おさん feel about him, you have to change the end of the sentence into a guessing form. (I don’t know the grammatical term. Sorry.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thank you so much for your answer! I still have some further questions, but i will ask them separately so as to not inconvenience you. @soragoro