質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月16日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm afraid you have me at a disadvantage. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means that person 1 has identified that person 2 knows and is uses the disadvantage to his advantage.
Hope this helps~
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means, "You know my name, but I do not know yours. Please tell me your name."
It is usually used when meeting a person for the first time. If a person knows your name, but you do not know their name, then they have an advantage and you have a disadvantage. Stating that you acknowledge the disadvantage is a bid for the other person to fix it by telling you their name.
In the US and UK it is polite to first give the name of the lower status person to the higher status person so the higher status person has the advantage during the introductions.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?