質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Have you ever wished you could've had someone but you couldn't? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means you wanted to be with someone romantically but you couldn't. You wanted to be their lover but they didn't want you, already had a lover, or something else stopped you from being together. You couldn't be with the person you wanted, the person you loved or lusted after.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you very much for your answer. I understand that is mean well.
But, I don't understand that , grammatically especially " wished you could've had someone but you couldn't" I confused.
Thanks a lot, anyway.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
What is it about the grammar that is confusing you?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Have you ever wished that you could have had someone? But you couldn't have had someone.
This sentence is same meaning?
Thank you for your asking.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Technically it means the same, but we would never say it that way. We would omit the second had and say that person instead of someone again: but you couldn't have that person.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I understand it very well.
I appreciate your kindness.
You make me happy to study English.
I appreciate your kindness.
You make me happy to study English.