質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"jingle my bells" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's a play on words of the song "Jingle Bells". It's a sexual innuendo, meaning to play with someone's "bells", or private parts.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Bignelly199 Oh, a sexual innuendo? I got it.
Are there other meanings?
Because, a character said this in an anime.
She was angry and said to everyone "Who broke this glass?".
But actually she did that, and she remembered it.
She embarrassed and said "Well, jingle my bells."
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@there47282377 Huh. I guess it could be used as an exclamation, like "Butter my toast!" I'm not really sure why we say that, but we do. I googled it and it's an "expression of surprise". Another one is "Butter my butt and call me a biscuit".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@Bignelly199 Oh! I didn't know it at all. I kind of get it.
Thank you very much. You've helped me out. :)
Thank you very much. You've helped me out. :)