質問
最終更新日:
2014年10月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
reimburse と refund はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Without referring to a dictionary where I live it's implied that reimburse puts the blame (of why what needed to be given back or replaced) is put on the person refunding you, it's usually more similar to compensation or made out of necessity by the other person. Also reimburse has no implications on how or what you would be given in return, usually it's the same as what was used or money. Refund implies you are getting money back if referring to any stores but in between friends it is just a more casual form of reimburse.
To put that in simpler terms, reimburse: you get something back because some one is obligated to do so. Example: "Can you help me dig a trench today?
I can but will I be reimbursed in anyway?"
Refund: getting back what you put in.
"There's no way I'll be getting a refund on my time after wasting it reading this example."
You can use reimburse any time you use refund it just implies there's a reason why you think/should get something back.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Reimburse: Often used in the case of an employee/child who spend their own money on something first (out-of-pocket), then having the employer/parent return the amount back to them at a later date.
Refund: Usually a return of the amount of money paid for goods or services to the customer, due to the fact that the product is faulty or not as advertised, or service isn't satisfactory.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- ヒンディー語
Reimburse means Recoup
and Refund means return.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When you get reimbursed you get paid for services that you provided to the person or pay backed. When you get refund it is because you need to get money back from poor service or part of your money back after you paid.
Examples:
I have reimbursed you for the job well done you did for the company.
May I please get a refund because I didn’t get the package as promised.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A refund is when you return something you bought and get your money back. Perhaps the thing you bought was defective, or in some other way unsatisfactory. So you get a refund.
Reimbursement is when you spend money on behalf of someone else and they pay you back. For example, someone is throwing a party and need you to go to the store and buy a cake. They promise to reimburse you, which means they will pay you the money you spent on the cake.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
Reimburse means expenses done and claim cash for regarding this expenses.
Refund means you pay excess money to somebody than you claim for refund.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@mottainightland reimburse is when I pay for your breakfast because you didn’t have money at the time to pay, and then you pay me later (reimburse me). Refund happens when that breakfast is gross and we want our money back (we want a refund).
They pretty much mean the same thing: To return money. We just use them in a different way. Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Refund means to give someone back their money that they spent, reimburse can mean the same thing but could also be some other form of compensation, like a gift card or an item
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
Reimbursement is giving someone money if they have purchased something on your behalf so they are not out of pocket whatever amount they have spent.
refund is when u buy something and theres something wrong with the product gou ask to get ur money back
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Both are from Latin
“Re-“ meaning “back”
“Imburse” meaning “to pay”
“Fund” meaning “to fill”
Usually a refund is a paying back of money you have paid for a good or service.
Reimburse can mean the same thing, but it can also be used more broadly to repay someone for their time and expenses put towards a service.
I hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
To reimburse is to give back money that someone has spent. Example: I reimbursed my P.A for the conference costs.
To refund is to get money Back after giving back goods that have been bought. Example. Can I get a refund on this dish? It’s broken.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Reimburse = used more when someone buys something for you and you’ll pay them back later (paying them back one owe’s them as agreed upon prior to)
Refund = no liking a product or service and asking for the money you previously spent in return
(Asking one to give back money previously given)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ルーマニア語
reimburse is when you pay at a delivery, refund is when you receive your money back
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@mottainightland There is a difference in usage.
I will be reimbursed if I pay for something someone else is responsible for.
My company might reimburse me for some expenses I had on a business trip. It has the same meaning as "pay (someone) back."
We get a refund when we return something we don't want. "I tried to return that coat, but I couldn't get a refund without the receipt."
We can also get a refund for something (like a reservation or a delivery) that can't be returned, but was not satisfactory or was never delivered.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@mottainightland
They are similar.
Reimburse is when you spend money and you are paid back. In my experience, it’s usually expenses (like business expenses) or costs you had but we’re not your obligation.
The company reimbursed my travel expense.
I had to pay for the paint in advance but he reimbursed my expense.
A refund is usually something where a store refunds my money when i return a purchase. Or it could be when what i bought is broken or a service is bad.
Macy’s gave me a full refund when I returned the shoes.
I complained about the service and the restaurant refunded my money.
That is my experience.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?