質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
what does lowkey lookalike mean?
people use lowkey in so many random sentences
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
It means that it is on the down low although people just use it randomly to sound cool
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
haha low key is like "kind of". us native english speakers (mostly teenagers) tend to use that a lot. It's more of a trend then an actual phrase people use in every day life.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Low-key" means "modest" or "discrete," but young people have started using it to mean "a bit" or "kind of." It's definitely informal. As someone else said, it's common with teenagers.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?