質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月4日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm not afraid of it, far from it. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does 'far from it' mean in that sentence?
回答
退会したユーザー
2016年8月4日
最も役に立った回答
"Far from it" in that sentence means that they are not afraid of it at all.
"I'm not sad. Far from it!" means "I'm very happy."
"That building isn't old. Far from it!" means "That building is very new."
"Your painting isn't bad. Far from it!" means "Your painting is very good."
"Far from it" is usually used after a sentence with "not". Otherwise, it sounds strange.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it means there not scared of somthing anymore.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
"Far from it" in that sentence means that they are not afraid of it at all.
"I'm not sad. Far from it!" means "I'm very happy."
"That building isn't old. Far from it!" means "That building is very new."
"Your painting isn't bad. Far from it!" means "Your painting is very good."
"Far from it" is usually used after a sentence with "not". Otherwise, it sounds strange.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?