質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月7日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
holiday と vacation はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I have heard two explanations about this.one is (holiday are maybe about some festival,usually are only one day or few days ,vacation are for many days,and not about festival.another explanation is that vacation usually be used in America holiday is in England.which is right?thank you!
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年4月7日
最も役に立った回答
Both explanations are correct.
In US English, holidays are specific days in the year that are set aside for celebrations. For example, Christmas and New Years are holidays. Vacations, on the other hand, are longer periods of time that people usually take off for themselves (usually for traveling).
In UK English, you use holidays as well when talking about vacations. "I went on holiday to France" and "Let's go on holiday" would be the same as "I went on vacation to France" and "Let's go on a vacation" in US English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Both explanations are correct.
In US English, holidays are specific days in the year that are set aside for celebrations. For example, Christmas and New Years are holidays. Vacations, on the other hand, are longer periods of time that people usually take off for themselves (usually for traveling).
In UK English, you use holidays as well when talking about vacations. "I went on holiday to France" and "Let's go on holiday" would be the same as "I went on vacation to France" and "Let's go on a vacation" in US English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
So if I am discussing vacation,holiday does works in UK .but how about US?can I use vacation to represent holiday?thank you!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, use vacation in the US.
I went to Hawaii on vacation.
I spent my summer vacation in Colorado.
I vacationed at the beach.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
So, we can say something about the kind
when I want to go on vacation I always contact my travel agent at https://hotelesenxilitla.com/
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Holiday is used to describe a shorter period while vacation is used to describe a longer period
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
I guess holidays are for a short period of time..may 1to 3 days or a week but vacations are for a long period of time example..may be of 1 month or 15 days or may be 25-30 days..
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
So, I was raised in both the US and UK. In the UK, "holiday" and "vacation" are synonymous.
In the US, "holiday" is used to describe celebrations on the yearly calendar; Christmas, Thanksgiving, Halloween, Fourth of July (Independence Day), Labor Day, etc. These are all Holidays.
"Vacation" is a period of rest, fun and relaxation that people normally spend with their family and friends. These are usually not excused and you have to take off work for it, unless your company gives you "vacation days".
Vacations also rarely have a holiday or religious event attached to them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Holiday is to British English what Vacation is to American English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
It’s basically British and American usage. You don’t really hear British saying vacation. They use public holiday or go on a holiday etc. Americans use vacation pretty exclusively for “personal holiday” and holiday season/period for “public holidays”.
But if you tell an American you went on a 2 week holiday to Europe they’d understand. Likewise you tell a brutish you were on a 2 week vacation to Africa they’d understand too.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@agui exelente question je suis intéressé de savoir aussi la différence d'après ce que j'ai compris holyday en Angleterre et pour petite vacance et vacation aux US pour grande vacance mais je suis pas du tout sur, aplus
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@agui@agui they both mean the same thing. Holiday is British English and vacation is American English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (イギリス)
As some have mentioned, the word "holiday" comes from "holy day", and generally means a day set aside for a special celebration of some sort. However, due to these celebrations usually being accompanied by standard periods where employees are given time off from work, and students time off from school, people often engage in recreational travel during these periods. Thus, in the U.K. and Australia, the word "holiday" means both an official celebratory day, and/or a period away from work or school used primarily for recreation.
In the U.S.A., the word "holiday" is almost always used to mean an official celebratory day or period, so "vacation" is used to refer to a period of recreational travel instead. In terms of etymology, "vacation" literally means "the leaving of something once occupied", so "going on vacation" effectively means the same as "going away for a while".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@agui
Holiday is given by the government to its citizens. Eg: Republic day, Independence day, Sunday as weekly holiday.
Vacation is a long leave taken by an individual to spend time and relax with family and friends either in their country or abroad. This is taken by an individual irrespective of govt. holidays, weekdays or weekends.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Vacation are places you want to visit to take a Break or Want to Take your Kids to see amazing places
Holidays are events that held once a year to celebrate a certain type of event: Ex. Christmas, Halloween, and Easter
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm an American, so it will be different for people of other countries. But in America, we say holidays are public celebrations of no school or work (빨간날), while vacations are personal days you request off (휴가).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
Vacation: A time off to relax from work or school.
Holiday: The time off when there is a festive date coming up
But still, you can go on vacation during the holidays
この回答は役に立ちましたか?