質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月7日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
can I ask you for a pencil? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
you're asking someone if you can use their pencil
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@seouldesperate: how about this sentence? "can I ask you for your pencil?"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Can I ask you for your pencil(?)" is a bit unnatural, but if you ask, "May (Can) I please borrow your pencil(?)" is the correct way of asking to use someone's pencil. (:
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@seouldesperate: Ultimately,
Can I ask you for a pencil?(o)
Can I ask you for your pencil?(x)
Am I correct?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it's a little unnatural, but yes, that's correct !!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@seouldesperate: don't you really say "Can I ask you for a pencil?" ?? Do you usually say "May I borrow your pencil?", then?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
yes, exactly! "may I borrow your pencil" is how we usually ask because it's more polite! 😊👍🏻
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@seouldesperate: the last question! "Could I ask you for a pencil please?" ☜ How about this? As far as I know, It's a more polite expression. Because of 'Could[Would] I~ please?' instead of 'can'
Is it still unnatural?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm sorry! I was in church!
~
"Would I please or Could I please" is asking for permission to do that action, so it doesn't sound right.
The only way we (US) ask for a pencil is typically, "May I please borrow/have a pencil?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Can / May
a) Possibility vs Probability
"It Can" indicates that something is possible (circumstances permit or someone has the ability to do so).
I can play tennis can remove Welli door open with my keyi That can run for two hoursThis car can go faster than 200 km per hourYou can go to France without a passport
"May" indicates that something is probable; equivalent to "perhaps"
My friend Jun win the raceThe sky is very dark. May it rain
b) Permission
both modal verbs with the following shades are used:
- Have permission: "can" is more common.
I can smoke in the office
- Give permission "may" is more common, "can" more informal.
May you smoke here if you wantYou May use my computerYou can take my car (informal)
If permission comes from a third party "it can" is used.
You can smoke here (the law permits or standards of this office)
- Ask permission: "can" is more common and also more casual
Can I smoke in the office? (Informal) / May I smoke in the office? (Formal) Can I speak to you? (Informal) / May I speak to you? (formal)
c) Request
- Order something: both modal verbs are used
May (Can) I get your dictionary?
- Asking someone to do something: typically "can"
Can you give me That book?
d) Offer
both modal verbs used
Can (May) I help you?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?