質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月8日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
ギリシャ語
日本語 に関する質問
いけない と ならない と だめ はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think it may be:
Should not.
Do not.
No good.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
The difference is subtle, but いけない sounds objective and a bit formal while だめ sounds subjective and quite informal to my ears.
I think ならない is an old word for いけない, and we rarely use it for meaning "prohibited" as it is, but we often use it in ideoms like …してはならない and …しなければならない.
Of course, we commonly use ならない to say "do not become," but I suppose that's another topic.
Examples:
いけない! You shouldn't do that!
だめ! Don't do that!
しゃべってはいけない/ならない No talking is allowed
しゃべってはだめ Don't talk
食べなければいけない/ならない have to eat
食べなければだめ must eat
The safest is to use いけない when you are not sure. ならない is not very common in speaking, だめ can sound childish or girly in some situations, but いけない is a commonly used and neutral word.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
I saw @Hoshiko_Fusayo's comment just now. I like her translation "no good" for だめ.
I missed the point that it has that general meaning, and we often use the word for that. I give some examples.
このりんごはもうだめだ This apple is already bad (rotten)
私はだめな人間だ I'm not a good person (I'm a loser(?))
テストは全然だめだった My exam didn't go well at all
どういたしまして!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?