質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月31日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a crowd of well-wisher とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Add an s to the end of wisher
“A crowd of well wishers”
It means than a lot of people showed up at a place to give encouragement to someone or a group.
“A crowd of well-wishers lined the streets to see Prince Harry get married”
“When the President was leaving the hospital, a crowd of well-wishers were there with flowers and cards”
“When my so went into the Navy, a crowd of well-wishers from his school came to see him off”
Also, you can use the word “group” instead of “crowd”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語