質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月1日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Open と open up はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2018年6月1日
最も役に立った回答
- ヒンディー語 準ネイティブ
- ウルドゥー語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They mean the same thing, but the "up" to my ear adds a slight nuance of it being a longer process. For example, I would tend to say "I opened the door to the store" in the morning, but I "opened up the store," meaning that I went through the whole process of unlocking the door, getting the cash register ready etc.
I would suggest the phrase without "up" unless there's more to it than just turning the handle. If you have to unlock several bolts, pull hard etc., you might say "I opened up the door."
On the other hand, sometimes, 'open up' can also be an idiom. I could say, "I wish you would open up to me." Or "I felt I couldn't open up to anybody, not even to my best friend."
It means to to talk in a free and honest way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?