質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2018年6月4日
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
hook up を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Hook up means like when someone wants to be in a relationship with you or someone is planning to “hook you up” with something or someone
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
I will hook up with Hae Young.
Hae Young and I hooked up.
(Hae Young is a girl you hooked up with which can be anything from kissing to sex)
I can hook you up with some drugs.
I can hook you up with her phone number.
("Hook up" means getting something for someone)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Hook up" is slang. It can mean many things:
"I hooked up the telephone" - means that you plugged it in / set it up.
"I hooked up with him/her last night" - means that you had an intimate meeting with someone (eg sex or similar)
"Do you want to hook up later?" - Can mean getting together for a date/sex but can also just mean friends meeting up. It depends on how you say it and who you say it to.
"Can you hook me up with ...?" - can you get ... for me?
"Who is your hook up?" - who is your contact / supplier / buyer?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@TonyL78 Ah I only saw ‘hook up’ for date/sex/drug. So I was curious about other usages. Thank you for your a lot of examples. ;)