質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
hit should be hits because you said always meaning multiple times
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
It should be "hits" ("What he says always hits the nail on the head") because you're talking about something that is presently ongoing.
You could also say "Everything he says..." instead of "What he says..." (as in "Everything he says always hits the nail on the head").
If you are talking about a specific time frame in the past, then you could switch it to "... he said always hit ..." (as in "Before the accident, everything he said always hit the nail on the head").
Note: with the corrections, it sounds okay, but usually you "hit the nail on the head" about one specific point/opinion. It's unusual to say that someone generally or always "hits the nail on the head".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?