質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The drill whirled away with happy abandon. とはどういう意味ですか?
I do not understand the meaning of "away with happy abandon".
回答
2016年8月13日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
'whirled away' means the drill is spinning around
'with happy abandon' is sort of giving the drill a personality, and means that it is spinning around happily, not caring where it goes.
it's probably spinning around fast and moving all over instead of staying in one spot like drills are supposed to.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?