質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月13日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Whats と What's or somthing else with s or 's はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Whats is just What’s spelt wrong. When someone is texting, sometimes they get lazy and just put whats instead of what’s. But you should always use what’s instead of whats.
The exception to this is its and it’s which each mean different things. It’s is the combined form of ‘it is’ while its is the possessive form of I️t.
Ex.
It’s a cat. It’s a bird. It’s happy.
Its tail is long. Its wing is broken.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
s means multiple things, 's means the next word belongs to the word with 's, or it is a shortened form of is or has.
Example
"The cats are white." cats means more than one
"The cat's tail is white." 's means the tail belongs to the cat.
"The cat's white." this means the cat is white, but the "is" has been shortened to 's
In the case of 's you have to use context to know which meaning is being used.
Also, sometimes people forget to write 's, so you have to use context then also.
Sorry that English is so weird.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
What's is a contraction of "What is".
example:
What's your name?
What is your name?
They both mean the same thing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
What's is a conjunction so it means two words are combined into one.
what's = What is
using "whats" is the same thing but is grammatically incorrect
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)