質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年8月14日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"disguise one(my)self as" と "be disguised as" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I know the meaning but I'm wondering which one is used more
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They'd both be understood as the same thing in common spoken language (i.e. While not grammatically identical in meaning, I'd know what the person is talking about either way). " ... be disguised as... " would be the more commonly used variation. The term "oneself" is not used in common English nowadays.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Disguise oneself" and "to be disguised" are both pretty common. It just depends on the situation you are in. If you're talking about yourself it would be "disguise oneself"
K: Jack is looking for you, he knows you took his notebook after he asked you not to.
A: Dang it, he wasn't supposed to find out. I'm going to have to disguise myself so he doesn't find me until he has a chance to calm down.
B: Are you coming to the Halloween party tonight?
T: Yeah, I'm going to go disguised as a zombie to scare Zach.
Z: Have you seen Jeff yet?
T: Yeah, he actually disguised himself as a leprechaun. I can't believe it!
When you use "be disguised as" it's usually when someone/thing has been dressed up in something not of their choosing, or when an adult is talking about a child
G: Your cat doesn't look very happy being disguised as a pumpkin.
R: I know but... He'll get use to it soon, and he just looks so cute as a pumpkin!
Sally disguised the hole in the wall as an art piece by hanging a frame and painting around it.
(two women are talking when a child with a blanket covering their head walks slowly into the room without saying anything, goes over to the cookie jar, steals a snack then walks back out)
W1: Do you want your son eating a snack this close to dinner?
W2: He's disguised as an invisible hero right now. He saved all his toys by putting them in the toy box so I play along and let him stay in his disguise. It doesn't seem to ruin his appetite at all.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?