質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月14日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
青 と 緑 はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I've read that in Japanese, blue and green are often used interchangeably. Are there any specific times you use a certain word?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
彼は青い服を着ていた。
He was dressed in blue.
青いバナナは十分熟してないので食べられない。
A green banana is not ripe enough to eat.
これは緑色のノートです。
This is a green notebook.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Ao is blue.
Midori is green.
Most of Japanese now select the two colors as it is.
I think only elder Japanese, probably more than 70-year-old people, might use the word blue even if it’s green.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
日本では「青」と「緑」の区別があいまいです。
In Japan the distinction between "blue" and "green" is ambiguous.
日本の子供たちは(3~7歳くらいの頃)でも、成長過程で戸惑いますし、大人や親に質問するくらいです。
Children in Japan (around 3 to 7 years old) are puzzled by the growth process and ask questions to adults and parents.
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@hoshi9 geen banana is a good example! 青いバナナは良い例ですね!
We mention green fruits and vegetables as 青い果物, 青い野菜 literally means, blue fruits and blue vegetables. We use commonly use 青い, blue instead of green in daily use.
I didn’t remind that, thank you!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Whologist
I remembered another example;
Walk when the traffic signal turns green.
信号が青になったら渡りなさい。literally means, walk when the traffic signal turns 青 あお.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Whologist Here is one more example, this is not related with green, but ao, 青 is used the same meaning as green banana, immature fruits and vegetables.
そんなこと言うなんてまだ青いな!
You’re still immature to say such things!
As conclusion, my first answer is true, but we still use ao あお as the meaning of immature instead of greenみどり or as a metaphor.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?