質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月14日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
oopa とはどういう意味ですか?
I don't know how it is spelled. It sounded like that in a movie I saw. The commander in chief of a destroyer ship said "oopa" after sinking a enemy ship with the torpedo. I assume it means "We did it." Am I right?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I am guessing it was a military movie? "Ooh-ra" pronounced like the "oo" in "too" then with "ra" like "rally". Is basically like the war cry of the US marine corps. It can be used as a celebratory sound, marines use it to identify other marines, or to kinda rally your troops.
If it was "Opa!" like the "o" from "open" and "pa" as in "pasta". That is a greek word used in celebration.
Seems odd to be the second in a military movie. So it is probably the marine cry. So in that context, i agree probably means we did it! :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@blue5252
Thank you very much for your reply. It is "Opa!" which explains all and make every sense. Thanks again.
Thank you very much for your reply. It is "Opa!" which explains all and make every sense. Thanks again.