質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月16日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
strong と tough はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ)
Strong, means: you have muscles,
Tough means: You can be knocked down but get back up, or someone can insult you, and you won't let it get to your head.
"But keep in mind, they really mean close to the same thing"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Strong means something is hard to break or can move heavy objects. Tough mean that too but can also convey texture in something like "this meat is though". you can not say "this meat is strong" because it sounds although the meat has power or abilities over you.
hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?