質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月16日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
タイ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"harmness" と "toxicity" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Harmness is not a word, I think you mean harmfulness.
Toxicity describes something that acts like a poison.
"This chemical has a high toxicity."
"The toxicity of John and Susan's relationship is obvious."
Harmfulness describes anything that can hurt or injure.
"The harmfulness of eating cake for breakfast is low, you will be fine."
"He was worried about the harmfulness of his actions."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@BrianDL thank you for thr correction.
but still though.. i dont get the difference. so both mean "bad effect".. can you explain a biy more?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tjstkdn1
Toxic means a bad chemical, like acid, snake venom, poison. So toxicity is, bad effect similar to poison.
Harmfulness is any bad effect, like burn, lose money, forget information, anything.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?