質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"You heard the traveler's tales" in the video below とはどういう意味ですか?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pnSw8g3DPHw
A. The speaker assumes that the viewers have heard about stories of traveler, which is typically followed by something like the scenario that unfolds in this video - so it is transcribed as-
You heard the traveler's tales: You follow the map, then hear good news and bad news.
B. The speaker is already talking about a scenario where you (the protagonist) hear the traveler's tales (which are not mentioned here as to what they actually are), follow the map, then hear good news and bad news.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
Tales is another word for story. It sounds magical and mysterious (and probably not real)
You heard the traveler's stories
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Reyna42 Thanks for your input. I know what "tale" means in the literal sense. My question is actually about the interpretation of the sentence in this particular context of the video link, as in the additional description of my question
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
Ohhh, sorry!
In context, I think it means that when someone hears the tales, they are inspired to begin a quest or investigate how true the tales are
Does this help?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
Hearing the traveler's tales causes them to follow the map. Then they hear the news.
Its cause and effect//Sequence of events
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Reyna42 Thanks, your answers are really helpful!
So do you think here "the traveler's/travelers' tales" aren't referring to any specific tales even with the use of "the," which is supposed to show that what is referred to is already known to the speaker? Because in this animation, nothing is known to the viewer as this is the first sentence in the script.
I guess my question comes down to:
What the script writer might have meant by saying "You heard the traveler's tales (with article "the")," instead of "You heard traveler's tales (with zero article)"
Sorry if I'm being really knit-picky!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
@mlck These are great questions! (I'm glad we're on the same page now)
The video isn't referring to a specific tale- I actually think it is undescribed on purpose (to be mysterious and engage the audience's curiosity and imagination as the video continues)
Which obviously it worked, as you are very curious as to what the tale is.. ;)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Reyna42 I think you hit the nail on the head! Thanks so much for your help. Have a lovely day:)