質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Just a second と Just a minute と Just a moment はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They all mean the same thing. I think "Just a moment" is less common than the other two.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
they all mean roughly the same thing, they all are asking you to wait.
the difference between them is how long the interruption will take (not literally, but subjectively). a second is shorter than a minute, and a moment would be several minutes.
A: Are you ready to leave?
B: Just a second, let me grab my keys and we can go.
A: Are you ready to leave?
B: Just a minute. I have to find my jacket and take out the trash first.
A: Are you ready to leave?
B: My mom just suddenly asked me to make dinner for my sister before I leave. Can you give me just a moment?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語