質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月24日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
In British English, the word "manege" is used when talking about a playpen? Are these words synonymous? は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I'm an American and I've never heard the word "manege". I looked in the Oxford Learner's Dictionary and this is what I found.
manège https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
I also googled the word and found manege associated with baby accessories. This means that it is either a brand name, or it is used metaphorically to compare a baby's playpen to a horses training area.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@OldGeezer I watched the Cambridge Dictionary. There is no information either. But Google search found this article: https://handmadebase.com/how-do-playpen-to-chil...
I think that you are right when you say that this is a metaphor.
Thank you for the help.
I think that you are right when you say that this is a metaphor.
Thank you for the help.