質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I am interested to know whether you deliver motivational speeches or something similar. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's an indirect way of asking, "Do you give motivational speeches?"
I am interested to know _______ = Can you tell me more about _____? = Can you tell me something about ____?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@happysunshine A 'speech' is something that a person who stands up and talks for a while about a topic gives. An example would be like a TED talk (https://www.ted.com/), or a student in a language class talking for five minutes about themselves and their family. The person who gives the speech is called a "speaker."
'Motivational' comes from the word 'motivation', which means the reason you do something. A dad is motivated to work hard to support his family, or a sixteen year old girl might be motivated to study hard because she wants to go to a good college. I'm motivated to do photography, because I want to get better at the art and eventually become a well-known photographer.
So a 'motivational speech' is a talk someone gives to give you reason or inspire you to do whatever it is the speech is about. A really general example is the internet meme, Shia LaBeouf's "Just Do It"
Here's a link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXsQAXx_ao0
Note that this isn't what a typical motivational speech looks like, but it probably gives you an idea what a motivational speech is.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語