質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Is there another way to use zeal?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
How could you say the same in other words?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
If you want to use zeal in that sentence, you could simply say, "I am zealous to learn." It just means you are very excited or enthusiastic about learning. Be careful with the word, however, although it just means very enthusiastic, many times you'll hear religious extremists called "zealots," and because of that the word doesn't always have a positive meaning for the listener, even if they are not aware of it.
Saying you are very excited or very enthusiastic about learning would have the same meaning. Hope that wasn't too confusing. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Very clear explanation, Thanks a lot!
- 英語 (アメリカ)