質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I don't want to go out in no vain when it's typhoon. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I don't want to go out for no reason during a typhoon.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
Most people do not use the word "vain" in this situation. Usually when you see or hear the word "vain" it means something similar to pride or excessive self confidence.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Daxistheman: Like, "he's so vain as usual..."?
Then, you don't really use "in no vain", meaning "for no reason"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
@happysunshine: correct! Usually you will hear people say, "He/she is so vain!" Meaning that they are full of themselves or have to much pride. I have never heard or seen someone use the word vain to mean "reason".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Daxistheman: Oh, I see. It's weird. In the dictionary for Japanese learning English, there is a such explanation about "vain"...oh well, I got it! Thank you so much!