質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月18日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
イタリア語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
These are supposed to be my friends.
Why use "these" here instead of "they"? What difference does "these" make?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"They" is what I would say. When you use "these" to describe living things it sounds like your treating them like objects. I don't think it's wrong it just sounds odd.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You're right. These sounds unnatural here, unless there is a specific context or the person is speaking in a elevated register. Either way, "these" makes it sound like the speaker is trying to emphasize the contrast between two groups of people. "These" we're supposed to be my friends, I don't really care what "those" think of me. Still sounds weird out of context though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thanks a lot :)
Here's the context.
Everyone's assuming I can't do it. These are supposed to be my friends. They are supposed to believe in me.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Using "these", you're like pointing your finger at each of the people you're referring to. It's more descriptive and it expresses more emotions that you're so disappointed that each of the people in this particular group betrayed you.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thank you for clarifying! I now definitely felt the disappoined tone of the speaker ;-)