質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月4日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "all the known expenses of living that run through any given head on any given day" mean?
Especially "run through any give head'??
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The story first picked up traction on Twitter when a Boston Globe reporter posted about the incident after witnessing the aftermath of the accident on Friday.
Awful scene on the orange line. A woman’s leg got stuck in the gap between the train and the platform. It was twisted and bloody. Skin came off. She’s in agony and weeping. Just as upsetting she begged no one call an ambulance. “It’s $3000,” she wailed. “I can’t afford that.”
he story picked up more traction when The New York Times editorial board wrote about the platform accident on Monday with the headline: "This Tweet Captures the State of Health Care in America Today."
"In the face of a grave injury, a series of calculations follow: The clear and urgent need for medical attention is weighed against the uncertain and potentially monumental expense of even basic services, like a bandage or a ride to the hospital, and that cost, in turn, weighed against all the known expenses of living that run through any given head on any given day," the editorial board wrote. "This discord, between agony and arithmetic, has become America's story, too."
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Run through (a head): in this context it means to think about and consider.
“Ideas were running through my head”
“All the things she said, running through my head”
Any given: any randomly selected / single.
“Any given head”: any randomly selected / single individual’s head.
“Any given day”: any randomly selected / single day.
The complete meaning, put together, is : all the daily living expenses that any randomly selected / single individual knows he needs to pay and is thinking about in any single one of his days.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語