質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月19日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
日本語 に関する質問
Is it okay to use ぐらい for time, or is ごろ the only way?
一時間ごろ
一時間ぐらい
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
ごろ can be used for time, but it is o'clock, like around one o'clock, 一時ごろ.
ぐらい can be used for the both ways, time and term, like around one o'clock, 一時ぐらい, and for about one hour, 一時間くらい.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I see. What is the most common way to say "about X time"?
- 日本語
What do you mean by time? Does it mean number of times?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
Would you give me some example sentences? The word time is not always translated into 時間.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I will be there in about an hour"
そこに一時間ぐらい行きます。
そこに一時ぐらい行きます。
そこに一時ごろ行きます。
"There is a party happening for about four hours."
4時間ぐらいパティーがあります。
4時ぐらいパティーがあります。
4時ごろパティーがあります。
- 日本語
If you want to describe about term, you can't use ごろ.
そこに一時間ぐらい行きます。 and 4時間ぐらいパティーがあります。 are right and the others are wrong. Especially the last sentences, そこに一時ごろ行きます。 and 4時ごろパティーがあります。 have a different meaning from your English sentences. The former means like I'll be there around one o'clock, and the latter means like there is a party around four o'clock.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)