質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月24日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
previous と former はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
They are the same and can be used interchangeably. There might be some examples where they are used differently, but I can't think of any.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Just to add: as a special case, when referring to two different things, "former" refers to the first of the two given and "latter" to the second. Example: We can go to the mall or the movies. Referring to "the former" would mean "the mall" and "the latter" would mean "the movies".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In my experience, former terms to be used only by people trying to sound intelligent. Other than that, I can't think of a difference off the top of my head.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it's very difficult to explain the differences in how the two words are used. in general though "former" is used when referring to situations involving people and "previous" can be used more generally, and it is easier to use naturally in conversation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you everyone!
The difference doesn't seem obvious even to the native speakers...
So which is more colloquial??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
neither are colloquial... I would recommend using previous in your own speech, and pay attention to when former is used. eventually you will learn when it is appropriate to use former
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you, then I'll use previous prior to former😺