質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月19日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Which is correct "you and I" or "you and me"? And I can't say "me and Phil"?
thank you for helping me💕
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
Me - object, I - subject.
"Thank you for helping me and Phil" is perfectly fine.
"My friends and I went to the movies." "My friends and me/Me and my friends" is technically incorrect, but even natives break this rule.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It depends on the context!
For example, "This casserole is for you and me" and "Thiis casserole is for me and Phil" would be fine, but you would have to say "Phil and I made this casserole."
When "me/I" is the subject, always use "I." When it is the object, always use "me," even if there are other people involved.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Just a tip:
If you take the other person out of the sentence and it still makes sense, it should be correct.
Ex: Phil and I went to the store.
I went to the store.
He went with Phil and me.
He went with me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?