質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Which is correct?
"a unanimous decision"
"an unanimous decision"
I looked up with some dictionaries, but the answers were not "unanimous."
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
an unanimous decision
"an" goes in front of words starting with vowels, "a" is used with words beginning with consonants
Edit: mistake on my part, allysonroad's answer is correct
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"a" because it is based on the pronunciation not the spelling. It is pronounced "yunanimus" so not a vowel sound. Same thing is true of the opposite. We say "an FBI agent" because the pronunciation is "ef".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
"an unanimous" looks and sounds wrong.
"a unanimous" is better
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You'd use A because it's pronounced YU-nanimus. Another special case would be A UNiversity
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語