質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Mr. Oliver
I hope this email finds you well.
I’m writing this email to update the current situation we work on together.
Nike Japan told us that they can’t accept our proposal. However, it seems to be a part of negotiation. They’ve been making their business very profitable with us, so that I believe they’ll finally decide to renew the contract with us. We don’t need to compromise with them. Let’s see and wait until they move.
If there’s any changes in the situation, please let me know.
Thank you, この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I have a few suggestions to make this sound slightly more natural.
1. Try rephrasing the third paragraph like this, "I'm writing to update you on the status of our ongoing project."
2. Try making this change to the first two sentences of the fourth paragraph, "Nike Japan told us that they can't accept our proposal; however, is seems to be a part of negotiation." Adding the semicolon in the middle the helps the message flow better.
3. As for the rest of the fourth paragraph, I recommend rephrasing it like this, "They're business has benefitted greatly from ours, so I believe they will decide to renew their contract with us. We do not need to compromise with them. We should wait and see what their next move will be."
4. Change "there's" in paragraph five to "there are". Because the subject of the sentence is plural, you use "are" instead of "is".
5. My final suggestion is to avoid using contractions. Typically, when you are writing in a business setting, you want to avoid using contractions such as "I'm", "can't", "won't", "they'll", and so on. Your writing will sound more professional the fewer contractions you use.
I hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?