質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月21日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
__of the alternate facilities will result in some additional time or inconvenience walking to or from the terminal building.
A. Using
B. Used
C. Use
D. Useful
Why the answer is C not A?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
use of alternate facilities
using alternate facilities
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Use of the other facilities.
Actually "alternate" is wrong because it means to change between one and the other, but is often misused in this way. You mean "alternative" but this is also misused because it means a choice of two, and people use it when they mean more than two. In the case of more than two you can use "optional" or simply "other" which can mean plural as well.
The use of the definite article "the" is a little confusing because of the plural "facilities", it is still correct as you often have co-located facilities. You can also use the term "facility"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
In this context 'Using' is a verb form whilst 'Use' is the noun form. The preposition 'of' requires a noun to be correct. Or something like that :P
この回答は役に立ちましたか?