質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2018年7月21日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
eh? を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
- オランダ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, that doesn’t work ^
Canadian here to answer!
• It sure is hot outside today, eh?
• She sure is rude, eh?
• You’re not feeling so good today, eh?
You place it at the end of a sentence for reaffirmation (the other person agreeing with you)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@Madelena So, “eh?” Means almost same as “right?”eh?
(Also , am i using “eh?” correctly?)
- オランダ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Another way of saying it is “huh?” And yes, “right?” is equivalent in some cases.
• It sure is hot outside today, huh?
But “huh” also has another meaning.
• Huh? What was that? I don’t understand.
Here it indicates confusion ^ “Eh” doesn’t have that meaning.
And you’re almost using it correctly! Try to make some of your own sentences and I’ll tell you if it sounds good.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you! I sort of understand. 😊
• Can I smash your booty?
I know you like that, huh?
• Huh? What did you say? I Couldn’t hear you.
🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏
- オランダ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think “Eh” might be similar to “ね”.
格かっ好こういいですね。
That’s pretty neat, eh?
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/eh
Your sentences are great!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@Madelena I got it! Yooyr explanation was really easy to understand. 😊👍